CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87638

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, Georgia 30331

RE: The tariff classification of parts of electric fuel pumps from various countries.

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg.

The items in question are described as a protecting cap, part number 3.57288.03.0, and two electric fuel pumps, part numbers 7.22336.00.0 and 7.22879.00.0. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

The articles in question are produced exclusively for use in fuel systems which supply fuel to internal combustion piston engines. The fuel pumps, identified as model E3SS, are complete 12 volt DC fuel pumps ready for use in a fuel supply system. The protecting cap is a component of plastic used to seal and protect the outlet port of a the fuel pump prior to installation. The applicable subheading for the 12 volt DC fuel pumps will be 8413.30.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the protecting cap will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division